92 Cal. App. 4th 1142
[…] As to the federal civil rights claim, the judge found the supervisors enjoy absolute immunity from such suits. She was right both times.

I

SMSPC argues the core area was a public park when the county purchased it, the decision to put a golf course there was a nonpark use that triggered section 5401, and a trial is needed to determine whether the county *1146provided land or funds for a replacement park. We conclude golf is a park purpose, so there was no statutory violation.

Section 5401 is part of the Public Park Preservation Act of 1971, codified in the Public Resources Code at section 5400 et seq. Subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . county . . . shall acquire . . . any real property, which property is in use as a public park at the time of the acquisition, for the purpose of utilizing such property for any nonpark purpose,” unless the acquiring entity provides compensation or land, or both, to replace the park land and facilities on it. “Public park” is defined as a park operated by a public entity (§ 5400.5), but the statute offers no enlightenment on what is considered a nonpark purpose.