Guzman (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 1302, 1310 [275 Cal.Rptr. 856].)
The state and local rap sheets used to prove appellant’s 1984 robbery conviction were not part of the record of conviction; those documents were merely used by the prison system for administrative or investigative purposes. (People v. Rhoden (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 1242, 1257 [265 Cal.Rptr. 355].) Under Guerrero, exhibits 16 and 17 were not properly used to prove the details of appellant’s prior convictions. (Ibid.)
Section 969b4 specifically authorizes proof of the fact that the defendant suffered a prior conviction by evidence of certified prison records; it provides: “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment . . . and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, . . . the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail ... in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.”