STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
[…] Thus, the surface impoundment was used for the storage of hazardous waste in violation of RCRA after the November 8, 1985 deadline.
Assessment of Civil Penalties under Section 3008(g).
A penalty is appropriate in this case to deprive T & S of the economic benefit of its noncompliance with the November 8, 1985 statutory LOIS deadline. See Chesapeake Bay Foundation v. Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd., 791 F.2d 304 (4th Cir.1986) (affirming 611 F.Supp. 1542 (E.D.Va.1985)), rev’d on other grounds, — U.S. -, 108 S.Ct. 376, 98 L.Ed.2d 306 (1987).
Section 3008(g) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6928(g), provides: “Any person who violates any requirement of this subchapter shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $25,000 for each violation. Each day of such violation shall, for purposes of this subsection, constitute a separate violation.”
Assessment of the amount of a civil penalty is committed to the informed discretion of the Court. United States v. ITT Continental Baking Co., 420 U.S. 223, 230 n. 6, 95 S.Ct. 926, 930-931 n. 6, 43 L.Ed.2d 148 (1975); United States v.