STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
[…] RCRA § 3004(k) provides that the term “ ‘land disposal,’ when used with respect to a specified hazardous waste in a landfill, shall be deemed to include, but not be limited to, any placement of such hazardous waste in a landfill, surface impoundment, waste pile, injection well, land treatment facility, salt dome formation, salt bed formation, or underground mine or cave.” 42 U.S.C. § 6924(k) (emphasis added). Thus, EPA’s interpretation is consistent with the statute and is reasonable. Moreover, both definitions include the term “surface impoundment.” 42 U.S.C. § 6901(b)(7).
T & S argues that its surface impoundment is not a land disposal facility. Defendant’s argument is based on a regulatory definition of a “disposal facility,” at 40 C.F.R. § 260.10. Under the regulations, a “disposal facility” is “a facility or part of a facility at which hazardous waste is intentionally placed into or on any land or water and at which waste will remain after closure.” The definition of “disposal facility” urged by defendant was published in 1980 and by its terms applies only to 40 C.F.R. Parts 260 through 265 of EPA’s regulations. This definition is not, and does not purport to interpret what Congress meant by the term “land disposal facility.”