Referring to G.S. 148-45(b), Sharp, J., for the Court, said: “This section, while providing the same penalties listed in subsection (a) creates a new and distinct offense which can only be committed by a work-release prisoner or a convicted defendant temporarily on parole.”
[6] The indictment purports to charge defendant with a violation of G.S. 148-45 ('b), specifically the wilful and felonious failure to return to custody “after being removed from the prison on a work-release pass.”
G.S. 148-33.1 (d) provides, in part, that “(t)he State Department of Correction is authorized and directed to establish a work release plan under which an eligible prisoner may be released from actual custody during the time necessary to proceed to the place of his employment, perform his work, and return to quarters designated by the prison authorities,” and to establish “(r)ules and regulations for the administration of the work release plan. . . .” See Advisory Opinion In re Work Release Statute, 268 N.C. 727, 730, 152 S.E. 2d 225, 227. However, the State offered no evidence tending to show defendant had been granted work-release privileges,