On appeal, Ms. Garg poses the following questions:
[…] (b) Recognition and enforcement of child custody determination made by foreign country. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this title must be recognized and enforced under Subtitle 3 of this title.
(c) Applicability of title. — A court of this State need not apply this title if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.
F.L. § 9.5-204 provides:
F.L. § 9.5-204. Temporary emergency jurisdiction.
(a) Grounds. — A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b) Effect of current custody determination if no previous determination has been made. — (1) If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this title and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-203 of this subtitle, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 though 9.5-203 of this subtitle.
(2) If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-203 of this subtitle, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination if the determination so provides and this State becomes the home state of the child.
*583(d) Communication with other state court. — (1) A court of this State that has been asked to make a child custody determination under this section, on being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child, custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-203 of this subtitle, shall immediately communicate with the other court.
(2) A court of this State that is exercising jurisdiction in accordance with §§ 9.5-201 through 9.5-208 of this subtitle, on being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made by, a court of another state under a statute similar to this section shall immediately communicate with the court of that state to resolve the emergency,