On appeal, Ms. Garg poses the following questions:
[…] (b) State exemption. — The court may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against a state unless authorized by law other than this title.
Appellant relies on the definition of “state” in F.L. § 1-101(e) to support her claim that the UCCJA did not apply to foreign jurisdictions such as India. F.L. § l-101(e) defines *587“State” to mean “(1) a state, possession, or territory of the United States; (2) the District of Columbia; or (3) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.”
In appellant’s view, “The purpose of the UCCJA is to resolve issues between sister states and not between a state and a foreign nation.”