188 F. 638
[…] (Italics ours.) And by article 3258 oí chapter 6, relating to “the order in which the privileged creditors are to be paid,” the lessor is given preference “over all the other privileged debts of the deceased, such as expenses of the last illness and others which have a general priority of the movables.” Articles 3220 and 3221 relate to the privilege on the thing pledged, including the sale of the property for payment of the debt. Articles 3222 and 3223 relate to the “privilege of a depositor.”

Article 3233 declares that “innkeepers have a privilege, or more properly a right of pledge, of the property of travelers who take their board or lodging with them, by virtue of which they may retain the property and have it sold, etc.” The innkeeper “must apply to a tribunal to have his debt ascertained, and the property seized and sold for the payment of it.” Some of these privileges are thus shown to' be liens and others not.