Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 364 F.2d at 741, a purpose which, alone and without economic substance, is proscribed by both Knetsch and Cen-Tex.
In the alternative, the Government alleges that the terms of the 1963 conversions differ so substantially from those of the original 1957 policies that the conversions amounted to a “purchase” of new policies. If the 1963 conversions were “purchases” that took place after August 6, 1963, then any purported interest deductions for the three tax years in question would presumptively fall within the grasp of 26 U.S.C.A. § 264(a) (3), which proscribes deductions on
“. . . any amount paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry a life insurance . . . contract pursuant to a plan of purchase which contemplates the systematic direct or indirect borrowing of part or all of of the increases in the cash value of such contract (either from the insurer or otherwise).” 8
Like the Tax Court, we do not find it necessary to reach the Government’s alternative argument.9
*486In sum, taxpayers have produced and directed a choreography of some stylistic contrivance and ingenuity.