821 N.W.2d 581
[…] Lussier also argued that his motion was timely under the postconviction statute, Minn.Stat. § 590.01 (2010), because his claim is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice. Alternatively, Lussier argued that the time limitation in section 590.01, subdivision 4(a)(1), is unconstitutional because it denies a defendant his due process right to one review of his conviction under the Minnesota Constitution and because it violates the separation of powers.

The postconvietion court denied relief. The court first concluded that Lussier’s petition was untimely under section 590.01, subdivision 4(a). Under MinmStat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a), “[n]o petition for post-conviction relief may be filed more than two years after the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.”2 A person whose conviction became final before August 1, 2005, had until July 81, 2007, to file a timely postconviction petition. Act of June 2, 2005, ch. 136, art. 14, § 13, 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 1098; see also Johnson v. State, 801 N.W.2d 173, 177 (Minn.2011). Because Lussier’s conviction became final before August 1, 2005, his postconviction petition had to be filed on or before July 31, 2007. Here, it is undisputed that Lussier’s petition was not filed until 2011. Therefore, the court concluded that his petition, on its face, was untimely.

The subdivision 4(a) time limitation is subject to five exceptions found in subdivision 4(b)(5). See Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b). Under Minn.Stat. § 590.01, *587subd. 4(b)(5), the postconviction court may hear a petition that is untimely under subdivision 4(a) if “the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” The court, after concluding that Lussier’s petition was untimely under section 590.01, subdivision 4(a), proceeded to consider whether Lus-sier satisfied subdivision 4(b)(5)’s interests-of-justiee exception and, after a thorough analysis of the record, concluded that the petition lacked