178 F. App'x 76
[…] See United States v. Walker, 142 F.3d 103, 111 (2d Cir.1998).

Thomas challenges the vagueness of the drive-by shooting statute, 18 U.S.C. § 36. In a case such as this, vagueness is assessed in light of the specific facts of the case and not with regard to the statute’s facial validity. United States v. Rybicki, 354 F.3d 124, 129 (2d Cir.2003) (en banc), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 809, 125 S.Ct. 32, 160 L.Ed.2d 10 (2004). If a defendant’s “conduct is clearly proscribed by the statute[, he] cannot successfully challenge it for vagueness.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 36(b)(2) criminalizes the conduct of “[a] person who, in furtherance or to escape detection of a major drug offense and with the intent to intimidate, harass, injure, or maim, fires a weapon into a group of 2 or more persons and who, in the course of such conduct, kills any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 36(b)(2). The defendant’s vagueness challenge fails because his conduct clearly falls within the plain language of the statute. The mode of transportation is irrelevant to the analysis, and the statute is not unconstitutionally vague as applied to defendant Thomas.