152 N.H. 537
[…] We first note that the right to recover for one’s injuries is not a fundamental right, but rather “an important substantive right.” Carson v. Maurer, 120 N.H. 925, 931 (1980). We turn then to the issue of whether the statute violates State equal protection rights.

RSA 508:4-b, I, provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, all actions to recover damages for injury to property, injury to the person, wrongful death or economic loss arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property, including without limitation the design, labor, materials, engineering, *539planning, surveying, construction, observation, supervision or inspection of that improvement, shall be brought within 8 years from the date of substantial completion of the improvement, and not thereafter.

In defending the trial court’s ruling, Winnisquam argues that RSA 508:4-b creates distinctions between plaintiffs and defendants depending upon “whether the injury giving rise to the claim involves an improvement to real property.” It argues that: