382 So. 2d 331
[…] As a *336result of these events, Variety moved this court, on March 28, 1979, for a order remanding the cause with directions to the trial court to “abate” the action which had culminated in the judgment it sought to review. The basis of the motion was the contention that Anthony’s death, caused by Variety’s negligence, had terminated the right to recover for his personal injuries by virtue of Section 768.20, Fla.Stat. (1977), which states:

The [wrongful death] action shall be brought by the decedent’s personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death. When a personal injury to the decedent results in his death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate . [e. s.]

See Martin v. United Security Services, Inc., 314 So.2d 765 (Fla.1975). The motion is denied.1