247 Neb. 192 526 N.W.2d 220
[…] For the purposes of the Nebraska Political Accountability and Disclosure Act, a public official is defined to mean an elected official in the executive or the legislative branch, or an elected or appointed official in the judicial branch of the state government or a political subdivision thereof. § 49-1443. Therefore, § 49-14,101 could be applicable to the alleged conduct of Null and Vogel.

The felony bribery statute, § 28-917, provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits bribery if:
(a) He offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit upon a public servant or peace officer with the intent to influence that public servant or peace officer to violate his public duty, or oath of office, thereby influencing the public servant’s or peace officer’s vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action or inaction in his official capacity ....

The term “public servant” as used in the Nebraska Criminal Code includes any officer or employee of government, whether elected or appointed. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109(18) (Reissue 1989). Therefore, § 28-917 is also applicable to Null and Vogel’s alleged conduct.