247 Neb. 192 526 N.W.2d 220
[…] Null argued that the case had been tried before the jury on the issue of bribery. He therefore urges that to have it changed by the trial court to attempted bribery was a disadvantage because he was far more likely to be convicted of attempted bribery than bribery.

Null assigns as error the trial court’s reduction of the felony bribery charge to attempted bribery as a lesser-included offense *201and continuance of the trial. Null’s argument is premised on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2018 (Reissue 1989). Section 29-2018 provides:

When it shall appear at any time before the verdict that a mistake has been made in charging the proper offense, the accused shall not be discharged if there appears to be good cause to detain him in custody; but the court must recognize him to answer to the offense on the first day of the next term of such court, and shall, if necessary, likewise recognize the witnesses to appear and testify.

Section 29-2018 permits a trial judge to discharge a defendant or recognize him to appear at the next term of court in the event of a formal defect in the information which cannot be remedied in conformity with the evidence. See State v. Kendall, 38 Neb. 817, 57 N.W. 525 (1894). Null argues that the trial court was required to drop the charge and recognize him to answer to the offense of attempted bribery at its next term.

In State v. Foster, 230 Neb. 607, 433 N.W.2d 167 (1988), we addressed the question of what happens when the State fails to submit enough evidence to make a prima facie case for the crime charged.