247 Neb. 192 526 N.W.2d 220
[…] In his brief to the Court of Appeals, Null asserted that the trial court erred in refusing to grant a continuance. Null asserted that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1912 (Reissue 1989) requires that the State make all evidence available to the defendant, upon request, prior to trial.

A prosecutor’s duty to disclose evidence in response to a very general discovery request arises if the evidence contains obvious exculpatory characteristics. State v. Tweedy, 224 Neb. 715, 400 N.W.2d 865 (1987). The Court of Appeals stated that § 29-1912 provides the procedure for discovery in criminal cases. Under § 29-1912, the test for whether nondisclosure is prejudicial is whether the information sought is material to the preparation of the defense, meaning that there is a “strong indication that such information will play an important role in uncovering admissible evidence, aiding preparation of witnesses, corroborating testimony, or assisting impeachment or rebuttal.” State v. Brown, 214 Neb. 665, 674-75, 335 N.W.2d 542, 547 (1983).