820 F.2d 189
[…] “[The employer’s] argument that the dispute is not arbitrable because the transferred employees are no longer in the bargaining unit misses the point entirely. The dispute obviously arises out of the collective bargaining agreement, and equally obviously involves the ‘interpretation’ or ‘application’ of that agreement.” 736 F.2d at 1375.

C. Legality of Section 8.13

MBT argues that interpretation of section 8.13 of the collective bargaining agreement as providing for payment of fringe benefits or pension credits to union staff representatives would violate section 302(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 186(a), which makes it “unlawful for any employer ... to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value ... to any representative of any of his employees.” While the district court did not resolve this issue, it did conclude that CWA was seeking “only leave time extension, and not additional benefits.”