92 Misc. 2d 514
[…] "74-a. Duty of public officers regarding the physically handicapped

"It shall be the duty of each public officer responsible for the scheduling or sitting of any public hearing to make reasonable efforts to ensure that such hearings are held in *516facilities that permit barrier-free physical access to the physically handicapped, as defined in subdivision five of section fifty of the public buildings law.”

Subdivision 5 of section 50 of the Public Buildings Law referred to in the quoted sections defines "physically handicapped”, inter alia, as follows:

"(a) impairment requiring confinement to a wheel chair; or

"(b) impairment causing difficulty or insecurity in walking or climbing stairs or requiring the use of braces, crutches or other artificial supports; or impairment caused by amputation * * * or other ills rendering the individual semi-ambulatory”.

Petitioner’s proceeding followed quick upon the effective date of the new enactments and during oral argument on September 20, 1977 he sought immediate proscription of further public meetings at the town hall.