224 Mont. 425 731 P.2d 899
[…] McGraw. The Workers’ Compensation Court agreed that the insurance company’s constructive fraud prevented the entering of a valid final settlement agreement and as a result the four year statute of limitations for reopening the case had not run on Holcomb.

The first issue is whether the Workers’ Compensation Court had jurisdiction to rescind a final settlement more than four years after it was approved by the Workers’ Compensation Division.

The jurisdictional statute applicable to final settlements is found at Section 39-71-204, MCA.

“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the division shall have continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards and may, at any time, upon notice, and after opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, rescind, alter, or amend any such order, decision, or award made by it upon good cause appearing therefor.
*429“(2) The division or the worker’s compensation judge shall not have power to rescind, alter, or amend any final settlement or award of compensation more than 4 years after the same has been approved by the division.