61 Ill. 2d 569
[…] The trial court denied the petition to vacate the decree of adoption for the reason that the petitioners had failed to sustain their burden of proof. The appellate court reversed upon a finding that the grandparents owed the natural parents a fiduciary duty which was breached in an effort to gain custody of the child through a course of conduct amounting to fraud. We disagree with the appellate court’s conclusion that the trial court’s finding to the contrary was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

Section 11 of the Adoption Act provides in pertinent part that “[a] consent to adoption by a parent, including a minor, executed and acknowledged in accordance with the provisions of Section 8 of this Act *** shall be irrevocable unless it shall have been obtained by fraud or duress and a court of competent jurisdiction shall so find. The consent of a parent who is a minor shall not be voidable because of *578such minority.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 4, par. 9.1 — 11.) This section clearly reflects a legislative recognition of the public policy favoring the finality and stability of adoptions. (People ex rel. Drury v.