18 So. 3d 393
[…] Joint custody does not necessarily mean equal physical custody.”

Additionally, Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-160, a portion of the Act, provides that the Act “promotes the general philosophy in this state that children need both parents, even after a divorce, established in Section 30-3-150[, Ala.Code 1975].” It is toward this clearly articulated purpose of the Act that § 30-3-169.4, another portion of the Act, provides for “a rebuttable presumption that a change of principal residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child.”