18 So. 3d 393
[…] The wife has a consolidated loan with a balance of $14,500 from Ascend Federal Credit Union; the payment on that loan is $192 per month. The wife introduced a budget that she had prepared that indicated that her expenses were $3,456 per month, not including rent. The wife testified that the only assets that the parties owned were a Jeep vehicle and a Volkswagen automobile.

Discussion

Appeal

A.

The husband’s first argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in failing to apply the Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act (“the Act”), *399Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-160 et seq., and that the wife failed to meet her burden of proof, pursuant to § 30-3-169.4, Ala.Code 1975, a part of the Act. Section 30-3-169.4 provides:

“In proceedings under this article unless there has been a determination that the party objecting to the change of the principal residence of the child has been found to have committed domestic violence or child abuse, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that a change of principal residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child. The party seeking a change of principal residence of a child shall have the initial burden of proof on the issue. If that burden of proof is met, the burden of proof shifts to the non-relocating party.”

The question whether the rebuttable presumption in § 30-3-169.4 is applicable to an initial custody determination is an issue of first impression. We initially note that the language of § 30-3-169.4 applies only to a “change of principal residence,” which is defined in § 30-3-161(1), Ala.