18 So. 3d 393
[…] Further, our review of the remainder of the Act reveals no language that would require the trial court to apply § 30-3-169.4 in making an initial custody determination.

Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court applied all the applicable provisions of the Act in making its initial determination of custody.

The husband further argues that the application of the factors enunciated in § 30-3-169.3, Ala.Code 1975, should have resulted in the trial court’s denying the wife’s request to relocate with the parties’ children. As noted above, § 30-3-169.7 requires that the trial court consider the factors set forth in § 30-3-169.3 in cases such as this one. Section 30-3-169.3 sets forth the following factors:

“(1) The nature, quality, extent of involvement, and duration of the child’s relationship with the person proposing to relocate with the child and with the non-relocating person, siblings, and other significant persons or institutions in the child’s life.
“(2) The age, developmental stage, needs of the child, and the likely impact the change of principal residence of a child will have on the child’s physical, educational, and emotional development, *400taking into consideration any special needs of the child.