18 So. 3d 393
[…] The party seeking a change of principal residence of a child shall have the initial burden of proof on the issue. If that burden of proof is met, the burden of proof shifts to the non-relocating party.”

The question whether the rebuttable presumption in § 30-3-169.4 is applicable to an initial custody determination is an issue of first impression. We initially note that the language of § 30-3-169.4 applies only to a “change of principal residence,” which is defined in § 30-3-161(1), Ala. Code 1975, as “[a] change of the residence of a child whose custody has been determined, by a prior court order.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, we conclude that, by its plain language, § 30-3-169.4 is not applicable to an initial custody determination.