18 So. 3d 393
[…] We affirm the judgment in all other respects.

The wife’s request for the award of an attorney fee on appeal is denied.

APPEAL — AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; AND REMANDED.

CROSS-APPEAL — AFFIRMED.

THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN and THOMAS, JJ., concur.

BRYAN, J., concurs specially.

BRYAN, Judge,

concurring specially.

I concur; however, I write specially regarding the argument addressed in part A of the main opinion. Specifically, I note that there exists a troubling inconsistency in the Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act (“the Act”), Ala.Code 1975, § 80-3-160 et seq.

Alabama Code 1975, § 30-3-150, provides:

“It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of them children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage. Joint custody does not necessarily mean equal physical custody.”

Additionally, Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-160, a portion of the Act, provides that the Act “promotes the general philosophy in this state that children need both parents, even after a divorce, established in Section 30-3-150[, Ala.Code 1975].” It is toward this clearly articulated purpose of the Act that § 30-3-169.4, another portion of the Act, provides for “a rebuttable presumption that a change of principal residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child.”

However, as noted in the main opinion, § 30-3-169.4 is not applicable to an initial custody determination. 18 So.3d at 399. Therefore, although § 30-3-150 and § 30-3-160 provide that the policy of this state is to “assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children,” the rebut-table presumption found in § 30-3-169.4 that disfavors a change of principal residence of a child is extended only to those children whose custody has been determined by a prior court order.