18 So. 3d 393
[…] The question whether the rebuttable presumption in § 30-3-169.4 is applicable to an initial custody determination is an issue of first impression. We initially note that the language of § 30-3-169.4 applies only to a “change of principal residence,” which is defined in § 30-3-161(1), Ala. Code 1975, as “[a] change of the residence of a child whose custody has been determined, by a prior court order.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, we conclude that, by its plain language, § 30-3-169.4 is not applicable to an initial custody determination.

Section 30-3-169.7, Ala.Code 1975, also a part of the Act, provides that, when, as in this case, the issue of relocation is presented in conjunction with an initial custody determination, “the court shall consider ... the factors set forth in Sections 30-3-169.2 and 30-3-169.3[, Ala.Code 1975,] in making its initial determination.”1 The trial court expressly stated that it had considered those factors. Section 30-3-169.7 does not, however, require the court to apply the provisions of § 30-3-169.4. “The judiciary will not add that which the Legislature chose to omit.”