332 Ga. App. 495 773 S.E.2d 448
[…] Drake v. State, 241 Ga. 583, 585 (1) (247 SE2d 57) (1978).

Thus, to the extent that White asserts that his convictions are against the weight of the evidence, we note that “such an argument may only be made to a trial court in a motion for new trial, not to an appellate court on appeal. We do not have the discretion to grant a new trial on these grounds.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Hughes v. State, 297 Ga. App. 581, 582 (1) (677 SE2d 674) (2009). See also Drake, 241 Ga. at 585 (1).

(a) Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon[.]” We find the record contains ample evidence to support White’s conviction for armed robbery.