332 Ga. App. 495 773 S.E.2d 448
[…] Morris testified that White forced him inside at gunpoint, thus raising an inference that White’s entry into the house was without Morris’s authority, and as noted above, Morris further testified that he had not given White the authority to enter his house. Additionally, White admitted at trial that he entered the house with the intent to steal from Morris. This and other evidence at trial was sufficient to support White’s burglary conviction.

(c) White also asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for kidnapping with bodily injury. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) provides that a person commits the offense of kidnapping when he “abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.” Additionally, “[k]idnapping with bodily injury... requires that an injury, no matter how slight, occur during the kidnapping.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Mayberry v. State, 301 Ga. App. 503, 512 (6) (687 SE2d 893) (2009). See also Phillips v. State, 284 Ga.