336 Md. 534 649 A.2d 365
[…] See also Regina, 80 Md.App. at 674, 565 A.2d at 699 (the claim as to the subcontract’s validity is an issue to be decided by the arbitrator); Security Constr., 25 Md.App. at 307, 334 A.2d at 136 (in which the Court of Special Appeals cited Prima and held that an argument of fraud in the inducement of the entire contract is one for the arbitrator).

Our view that an arbitration clause is severable from the entire contract is further supported by the language of Maryland’s Arbitration Act. Section 3-207 states:

“(b) Denial of existence of arbitration agreement.—If the opposing party denies existence of an arbitration *546agreement, the court shall proceed expeditiously to determine if the agreement exists.
(c) Determination by court.—If the court determines that the agreement exists, it shall order arbitration. Otherwise it shall deny the petition. (Emphasis added).”

Section 3-208 further provides: