336 Md. 534 649 A.2d 365
[…] Our view that an arbitration clause is severable from the entire contract is further supported by the language of Maryland’s Arbitration Act. Section 3-207 states:

“(b) Denial of existence of arbitration agreement.—If the opposing party denies existence of an arbitration *546agreement, the court shall proceed expeditiously to determine if the agreement exists.
(c) Determination by court.—If the court determines that the agreement exists, it shall order arbitration. Otherwise it shall deny the petition. (Emphasis added).”

Section 3-208 further provides:

“Determination of existence of arbitration agreement.—If the court determines that existence of the arbitration agreement is in substantial and bona fide dispute, it shall try this issue promptly and order a stay [of arbitration] if it finds for the petitioner. If the court finds for the adverse party, it shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration.”

Thus, the Maryland Arbitration Act provides that, in adjudicating a petition for an order of arbitration or a stay pending arbitration, the consideration of the existence of an arbitration agreement is severable.