988 A.2d 987 2010 ME 11
[…] Town of York, 590 A.2d 526 (Me.1991), supports this conclusion. As previously discussed, section 1511 did not apply to the Board’s vote to close the Columbia Falls and Cherryfield elementary schools. As this is the sole deficiency in the process that Pineo and Tatangelo allege, we therefore address only whether section 1352 is a mandatory duty or a discretionary function of municipal authorities.8

[¶ 18] When a district referendum has been properly “initiated by a warrant prepared and signed by a majority of the board of directors,” 20-A M.R.S. § 1352 requires that “[t]he warrant shall be countersigned by the municipal officers in the municipality where the warrants are posted.” (Emphasis added.) We have consistently held that “the word shall is to be construed as must,” and that such statutory language indicates a mandatory duty for the “purpose of sustaining or enforcing an existing right.” See Casco N. Bank, 601 A.2d at 1087-88 (citing Rogers v.