988 A.2d 987 2010 ME 11
[…] Thus, Pineo’s and Tatangelo’s argument that language of 20-A M.R.S. § 4102 regarding the voting procedures for the public referendum affects the voting procedures of the District’s Board is contrary to the plain language of the statute. See Windham Land Trust, 2009 ME 29, ¶ 12, 967 A.2d at 695.

[¶ 15] Because 20-A M.R.S. § 4102 directs compliance only with section 1512, which references the procedures necessary to obtain voter approval of a proposed school closure, and does not refer to section 1511, before July 1, 2009, school administrative districts continued to be governed by the statutory section regarding referenda and warrants that expressly applied to them, 20-A M.R.S. § 1352. Pursuant to that section, a district referendum “shall be initiated by a warrant prepared and signed by a majority of the board of *993directors” of the school administrative district. 20-A M.R.S. § 1352. The referen-da at issue here were initiated by warrants prepared and signed by a majority of the Board of Directors of MSAD 37 in April of 2009 and were therefore valid.