“[T]he rule against segmentation is not required to be applied in every situation.” Piedmont Heights, 637 F.2d at 439; accord Taxpayers Watchdog, Inc. v. Stanley, 819 F.2d 294, 298 (D.C.Cir.1987). The court in Piedmont Heights goes on to cite the three factors now contained in 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f), in addition to a prohibition against irretrievably committing federal funds to closely related projects, as a test for improper segmentation.15
*471In support of their cumulative impact claim, plaintiffs assert that the EIS must comply with both the FHWA’s regulation at 23 C.F.R. 771.111(f), and the CEQ’s rule at 40 C.F.R. 1508.25.
1. FHWA Regulations
The relevant FHWA regulation provides that:
(f) In order to ensure meaningful evaluation of alternatives and to avoid commitments to transportation improvements before they are fully evaluated, the action evaluated in each EIS or finding of no significant impact (FON-SI) shall:
(1) Connect logical termini and be of sufficient length to address environmental matters on a broad scope;
(2) Have independent utility or independent significance, i.e., be usable and be a reasonable expenditure even if no additional transportation improvements are made; and
(3) Not restrict consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements.
23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f) (1993).16 Plaintiffs invoke the first and third of these subsections.
a. Logical Termini