These regulations include a compliance schedule, which requires a state to develop a work plan for congestion management by October 1, 1994. Full operation of the work plan and use of the CMS need not .be achieved until October 1, 1995, however. Id. § 500.509(a). Until October 1, 1995, interim CMS requirements at 23 C.F.R. § 450.336(b) (1994) apply to highway projects that increase capacity for single occupant vehicles. Id. § 500.509(b)(1). We thus look to section 450.336(b) for the regulations that ultimately govern the Agencies’ conduct with regard to the Mon/Fayette Project.
Section 450.336(b) establishes the phase-in procedures for the new congestion management schemes. Projects like the 1-70 to Route 51 road may not “advance beyond the NEPA process unless an interim CMS is in place that meets the criteria in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section and the project results from this interim CMS.” Id. § 450.336(b)(3). Subsection 450.336(b)(1) provides that the most serious problems in the metropolitan area must be identified in the interim CMS, and that plans be developed to address these problems.