Plaintiffs make the same public participation argument with regard to the alleged regulatory requirement for a major investment study of the project.
As part of the metropolitan transportation planning process, 23 C.F.R. § 450.318(a) (1994) requires that major investment studies be made on the “design concept and scope of the investment,” investment meaning the transportation project being considered. Section 450.318(b) provides for an inter-agency process to decide what to put in the study and who will perform it; it also provides for public participation in this process consistent with section 450.316(b)(1), which we examined above. Section 450.318(f) states that “[w]here the environmental process has been initiated but not completed, the FHWA and the FTA shall be consulted on appropriate modifications to meet the requirements of this section.” While plaintiffs acknowledge the existence of this latter provision in their brief, they ignore its effect.
Again, the environmental review process for the 1-70 to Route 51 road was nearing completion by the time these regulations took effect.