76 Fed. Cl. 745
[…] Id. at 134. After an extensive analysis of the facts, the question was answered in the negative, and the Tax Court disallowed the losses of the partnerships citing Section 183. Id. at 176. That court refused to impose additional tax and interest for negligence, id. at 178, but it applied the increased rate of interest under former Section 6621(c) for tax-motivated transactions. Id. at 180. In Hildebrand, the Tax Court’s decision in Krause was affirmed on appeal. 28 F.3d at 1028.

In supporting its position in this case, the government relies on I.R.C. § 6226(h), which provides that “the decision of the [Tax][C]ourt dismissing [a TEFRA] action shall be considered as its decision that the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment is correct.” I.R.C. § 6226(h); see Def.’s Reply at 31 (paraphrasing Subsection 6226(h)).