76 Fed. Cl. 745
[…] In that context, the government urges the court to apply more than just the adjustments of the FPAA, and, in addition, to give effect to the statement of the FPAA that “[i]t has not been established that the claimed deductions originated ... in a transaction entered into for profit,” Pis.’ Supp., Ex. A at A-15 (FPAA), by treating that statement as a sufficient predicate for enhanced interest under former Section 6621(c).22 By this step, the government contends that the Tax Court’s dismissal in Vulcan Oil builds in a finding under Section 183 that must also be applied, without more, in this proceeding. Hr’g Tr. 37:10-11 (Jan. 29, 2007).23 Arguably, Section 183 would be implicated “[i]n the case of an activity engaged in by an individual or an S corporation,” I.R.C. § 183(a) (emphasis added), where a finding of a lack of profit motive is a necessary, but not a sufficient, condition for additional interest to have been imposed.24