76 Fed. Cl. 745
[…] That former Section 6621(c) prescribed a different, enhanced rate for tax-motivated transactions does not elide that rate from the definition of “tax” in Section 6601(e)(1) as including interest imposed by Section 6601.

In short, interest assessed at the enhanced rates provided by former Section 6621(c) is included within the statutory definition of the term “tax.” Accordingly, the first predicate for application of the six-month statute of limitations provided by I.R.C. § 6230(e)(2)(A) has been established.

B. Imposition of Interest Provided by Former Section 6621(c) as a TEFRA Partnership Item

Under TEFRA, as a general matter, for tax years beginning after September 3, 1982, a court reviewing an FPAA under I.R.C. § 6226 “ha[s] jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment relates [and] the proper allocation of such items among the partners.” I.R.C. § 6226(f). Prior to TEFRA, both partnership-level and partner-level items were subject to proceedings at the partner level.