76 Fed. Cl. 745
[…] I.R.C. § 6601(e)(1).11 Mr. and Mrs. McGann do not dispute that interest imposed by Section 6601 falls within this expanded definition of “tax,” but they do resist the inclusion of the increased rate of interest attributable to former Section 6621(c). See Pis.’ Surreply at 3. Their argument is that “the § 6621(c) penalty rate of interest is not imposed by § 6601; it is imposed by § 6621(c),” and therefore the enhanced rate of interest does not fall within the scope of the term “tax liability” in the definition of a “computational adjustment” in Section 6231(a)(6). Id. at 3-4.

As a general matter, the obligation to pay interest on underpayments is imposed by Section 6601. Subsection 6601(a) provides that “[ijnterest on such [underpayment] amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid.” I.R.C. § 6601(a); see Barlow v. Commissioner, 301 F.3d 714, 722 (6th Cir.2002) (interest assessment was prescribed by § 6601(e) but at a rate set forth in former § 6621(c)).