76 Fed. Cl. 745
[…] See, e.g., Keener, 76 Fed.Cl. 455, 460-61 (citing Katz v. Commissioner, 335 F.3d 1121, 1124 (10th Cir.2003); GAF Corp. & Subs. v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. 519, 528, 2000 WL 863148 (2000); Arthur B. Willis, John S. Pennell & Philip F. Postlewaite, Partnership Taxation 1120.02[4][c] (6th ed.1999)).

The government contends that the claim filed by Mr. and Mrs. McGann relates to computational adjustments to individual tax returns due to partnership items and thus that the relatively short six-month time limitation for seeking refunds of I.R.C. § 6230(c)(2)(A) applies. Def.’s Mot. at 12.9 That provision is triggered by a “notice of computational adjustment” and requires a taxpayer to file his or her refund claim with *751the IRS “within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.” I.R.C. § 6230(e)(2)(A).

Mr. and Mrs. McGann argue that the limitation period of I.R.C. § 6230(c)(2)(A) does not apply and that the court should instead look to I.R.C. § 6511(a) for the applicable statute of limitations.