76 Fed. Cl. 745
[…] The court does so in substantial part because the government puts forward the contention that the notice was adequate but, as an alternative, “agree[s] that discovery would be appropriate” before resolution of the issue. Def.’s Resp. to Pis.’ Surreply at 10.

To restate the legal framework, if the mechanism by which the IRS could have assessed Mr. and Mrs. McGann with interest at the enhanced rate provided by former Section 6621(c) were, contrary to this court’s analysis, a computational adjustment under I.R.C. § 6230(e)(2)(A), Mr. and Mrs. McGann could submit a claim for refund to the IRS so long as they did so within “6 months after the day on which the Secretary mail[ed] the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.” I.R.C. § 6230(c)(2)(A). Mr. and Mrs. McGann concededly received from the *759IRS a letter dated February 28, 2003, transmitting Form 4549A, Income Tax Examination Changes, along with Form 886-A, Explanation of Items. Def.’s Mot., App. B, Ex. 2 at B-3 to B-6 (Forms 4549A and 886-A).