433 A.2d 415
[…] The issue presented by the case at bar can be understood only against the background of the statutes governing the resolution of disputes between state employees and their employing agencies. Under 5 M.R.S.A. §§ 751-53 (1979 & Supp. 1980) the State Employees Appeals Board has jurisdiction to “mediate the final settlement of all grievances and disputes between individual state employees, both classified and unclassified, and their respective state agencies.” Id. at § 752. That general provision is, however, limited by language in the State Employees Labor Relations Act, 26 M.R.S.A. §§ 979-979-P (1974 & Supp. 1980). Specifically, section 979-K provides:

An agreement between a bargaining agent and the public employer may provide for binding arbitration as the final step of a grievance procedure, provided that any such grievance procedure shall be exclusive and shall supersede any otherwise applicable grievance procedure provided by law. If no such provision is contained in the collective bargaining agreement, the parties shall submit their differences for resolution by the State Employees Appeals Board.

Thus, as a general proposition, a grievance between an individual state employee and his employing agency is by 5 M.R.S.A. § 752 subject to the mediation of a final settlement by the State Employees Appeals Board.