Defendant admitted the parole and probation violations and agreed to enter a one-year residential drug treatment program in Arizona. In order to allow Defendant’s enrollment into the program, the revocation of parole was rescinded. Defendant was reinstated to probation with the additional condition that he enroll in the treatment program in Arizona. In February 1994, the State moved once again to revoke Defendant’s probation.
At a hearing on the motion to revoke, Defendant argued that his probationary term had already expired. He made this argument relying on NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-5(B) (Repl.Pamp.1994), which states that “[i]f a defendant is required to serve a period of probation subsequent to a period of incarceration: (1) the period of probation shall be served subsequent to any required period of parole with the time served on parole credited as time served on the period of probation____” Therefore, he argued that when his parole was revoked in 1992, he was entitled to nineteen months’ credit against his probation; that only five months remained to be served on his probation; that that time was served in Arizona; and that at the time the State moved to revoke in January 1994,