238 Neb. 872 472 N.W.2d 898
[…] Federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (1988), provides:

The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.

Under these statutes, two kinds of search warrants may be executed: “knock-and-announce” and “no-knock.” In order to obtain a warrant which may be served without knocking, the magistrate must be provided with information to support the need for entry without announcement.