31 Misc. 2d 554
[…] However, this restriction shall not apply to persons intending to use such equipment and supplies solely for the application of radiation to other than human beings, nor to the acquisition of such equipment or supplies by wholesalers, distributors or retailers, in the regular course of their trade or business.”

The Sanitary Code of the State of. New York has been adopted pursuant to Public Health Law, sections 220 to 229. Those sections comprise “ Title II — The Public Health Council.” Section 225 is entitled ‘ Public Health Council; Powers and Duties ”; Sanitary Code, subdivision 3, of section 225, reads as follows: The public health council shall have power by the affirmative vote of a majority of its members to establish, and, from time to time, amend and repeal sanitary regulations, to be known as the Sanitary Code of the State of New York, subject to approval by the commissioner.”

Subdivision 4 of section 225 provides for those matters as to which the Sanitary Code may deal and the provisions and regulations which it may establish, prescribe and contain.

Public Health Law, section 229, entitled “ Sanitary Code, Violations, Penalties,” provides: “ The provisions of the