645 S.W.2d 359
[…] In the course of that decision the Court recognized that all citizens have the right under both federal and state constitutions to peaceably assemble, to speak freely, and to present their views to any public officer or legislative body. It held that employees have such rights in connection with establishment of their pay and working conditions. However, said the court, such rights are not to be confused with or equated to collective bargaining as that term is usually understood in the private sector.

In so ruling, the court considered the provisions of Article I, § 29 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides “that employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” The Court, for reasons detailed in it’s opinion, concluded that this provision applies only to the private sector and is not applicable to public employees.

Subsequently, in Glidewell v.