43 N.Y.2d 203
[…] The principle reason for this amendment was to "make it unnecessary to bring a separate action or proceeding to determine questions relating to who has title to the property.” (Siegel, Practice Commenta*209ries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 14, Domestic Relations, § 234, p 123 [1964].)

Although section 234 empowers a court to make a direction concerning possession of property, "as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties”, the legislative history makes clear that the court may exercise its discretion only with regard to questions of possession. "[T]he determination of title questions [is] to be controlled by principles of property law.”