43 N.Y.2d 203
[…] (Matter of Kutick, 33 Misc 2d 580; 15 NY Jur, Domestic Relations, § 169.) Where, however, husband and wife separate without the aid of a judicial decree, they remain one legal person; and, therefore, they continue to own property acquired as tenants by the entirety just as they did prior to their separation. (See O’Connor v McMahon, 54 Hun 66, 70; 168 ALR 260.)

In 1962 our Legislature enacted section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law which provides in pertinent part: "In any action for divorce, for a separation, for an annulment or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question as to the title to property arising *208between the parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” (L 1962, ch 313, § 10, as amd by L 1963, ch 685, § 5.)

Section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law was derived from section 1164-a of the Civil Practice Act (L 1953, ch 698).