229 Neb. 301 427 N.W.2d 28
[…] The CIR was not required to impute an increase to the wage rate of an employer whose contract year preceded that of the County.

The fifth assignment of error challenges the CIR’s action in ordering certain wage decreases. On cross-appeal, the date of the adjustment is also challenged. It is clearly within the authority of the CIR to order a reduction of wages. This is so whether or not lowering wages was an issue at the bargaining table, because § 48-818 allows for a wage decrease: “[The CIR] shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)

The County urges that the CIR should have ordered more wage decreases where it found “anomalies” to exist.