37 Cal. App. 3d 151
[…] Stout (1967) 66 Cal.2d 184, 192-193 [57 Cal.Rptr. 152, 424 P.2d 704]; People v. Nadell (1972) 23 Cal.App.3d 746, 752 [100 Cal.Rptr. 444]); and that he adequately communicated the factual elements of probable cause to the magistrate in the conference telephone call.

Consistent with pertinent constitutional provisions (U.S. Const., Amend. IV; Cal. Const., art. I, § 19), section 1525 provides that “[a] search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit . . . .” Section 1526, which formerly required that a supporting affidavit be executed in writing (see Stats. 1957, ch. 1882, § 1, p. 3288), was amended in 1970 to permit the magistrate to accept an “oral statement under oath” which will suffice as such “affidavit” provided it is recorded,