37 Cal. App. 3d 151
[…] The fact that Barnes did not sign the written “affidavit” until April 23 is equally immaterial; when the procedure permitting an oral “affidavit” is followed, neither a formal affidavit nor the affiant’s signature is required.) .Consequently, Barnes’ sworn telephonic *163declarations constituted an “affidavit” which was sufficient to support the issuance of a search warrant.

An “oral” procedure, however, is permitted by statute only as to the affidavit in support of a search warrant: the Legislature has made no equivalent provision permitting “oral” issuance of the warrant itself. Section 1523 defines a search warrant as “an order in writing, . . . signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him to search . . . .” (Italics added.)