137 A.D.2d 259
[…] Plaintiffs brought this action against 5 named individuals and at least 150 unnamed individuals alleging tortious interference with plaintiffs’ business by acts and threats of violence, intimidation, disorderly conduct, and defamation. The acts alleged are not the acts of law enforcement officials and the harm sought to be prevented, disruption of an ongoing business, is not a legitimate law enforcement effort. Thus, at this stage, it appears that plaintiffs’ action is a private civil claim by Indians against Indians. Such claim is within the contemplation of 25 USC § 233 and Indian Law § 5, which give the State courts subject matter jurisdiction over private civil litigation "between Indians * * * to the same extent as the courts of this State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings” (Oneida Indian Nation v Burr, 132 AD2d 402, 404, 408; Matter of Anichinapeo v Bennett & Sons, 65 AD2d 105, cert denied 444 US 830; see, Bryan v Itasca County, 426 US 373, 383-385 [interpreting analogous provision of 28 USC § 1360 (a)]).