937 So. 2d 59
[…] “On December 18, 2003, the defendant filed, in the criminal proceeding (case number CC-97-4480), a ‘motion for release of seized property and United States currency,’ averring that his property and currency had been unlawfully seized. The trial court entered an order on January 2, 2004, denying the defendant’s motion, and the defendant appeals.”

Jones’s appeal had originally been filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals, and that court transferred the appeal to the Court of Civil Appeals, concluding that Jones’s action was a conversion action under § 6-5-260, Ala.Code 1975 (“The owner of personalty is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for which an action lies.”). In transferring the appeal, the Court of Criminal Appeals cited Gill v. Burrell, 874 So.2d 1072 (Ala.2003). In Gill, the plaintiff brought a civil claim pursuant to § 6-5-260, seeking return of currency he alleged was taken from him in connection with two separate arrests.