194 Ga. App. 790 391 S.E.2d 808
[…] 4. Appellant complains that the trial court erred in failing to charge upon request the defense of coercion based upon his testimony that he had been beaten recently by the informant’s thugs, that he knew the informant was a major drug dealer and that he was afraid to refuse his orders. Coercion as defined by OCGA § 16-3-26 is a defense to. criminal conduct only if the defendant “reasonably believes that performing the act is the only way to prevent his imminent death or great bodily injury.” “ ‘In order for duress or fear produced by threats or menaces, to be a valid legal excuse for doing anything which would otherwise be criminal, the act must have been done under such threats or menaces as show that life or member was in danger, or that there was reasonable cause to believe that