132 Vt. 546 325 A.2d 1
[…] The defendant being unable to furnish bail, mittimus issued accordingly. Shortly thereafter counsel for the defendant, the Public Defender of the county, moved the court to reduce the amount of bail set in the case pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7554(d).

The court heard the motion and made Findings of Fact on the evidence introduced. Based on its findings the court ordered bail of $5,000 either in cash or sureties satisfactory to the court continued.

The defendant is here on appeal from the determination of the lower court as authorized by V.R.A.P. 9(a) and 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b) which provides in part as follows:

Any order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below. If the order is not supported, the court may remand the case for a further hearing, or may, with or without additional evidence, order the person released.

The defendant claims the evidence does not support the action of the court below.

The findings of the court below are as follows:

1. That the Defendant is charged with a very serious crime and is facing a maximum penalty of five (5) years in jail;