773 F.2d 300
[…] At least 95 percent of a DISC’s gross receipts must consist of “qualified export receipts,” which section 993(a)(1) defines as receipts derived from the sale or lease of export property for use outside the United States and from related services. Similarly, at least 95 percent of a DISC’s assets must consist of “qualified export assets” which section 993(b) defines as including “accounts receivable and evidences of indebtedness which arise by reason of [specified] transactions of such corporations” that relate to export activities and generate qualified export receipts. The failure to meet either the income or the assets test results in the corporation’s loss of DISC status and the recapture of the previously deferred income. § 995(b)(2).