773 F.2d 300
[…] And it also makes irrelevant any proof that the failure of the agent to receive payment of the commissions within the 60 days may have been for bona fide reasons, such as hardship, inadvertence, failure of the customer to make prompt payment, uncertainty as to amount or difficulty in computation, rather than as a device to circumvent the producer’s loan restrictions.”

Id. at 420.

II

The regulations for section 993 were promulgated pursuant to the Treasury’s general authority under section 7805(a) to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title.” See 37 Fed.Reg. 20853 (1972). They are thus entitled to less deference than regulations issued pursuant to specific legislative authority. See Rowan Cos. v. United States, 452 U.S. 247, 253, 101 S.Ct. 2288, 2292, 68 L.Ed.2d 814 (1981).