234 Wis. 60
[…] This is based on the fact that National’s claim was rejected by the commission on July 19, 1935, and that instead of asking for review by the banking review board, National instituted action in the circuit court upon its claim. The commission contends that since the enactment of secs. 220.02 (5) and 220.035 (2), Stats., it was a condition precedent to any appeal to the courts that National, within ten days after the rejection of its claim, apply to the banking review board to review the action of the commission. National acted under the provisions of sec. 220.08 (5), Stats. 1935. This subsection was enacted by ch. 396, Laws of 1909, and so far as material here provides:

“If the commissioner doubts the justice and validity of any claim, he may reject the same, and serve notice of such rejection upon the claimant either by mail or personally. An affidavit of the service of such notice, which shall be prima facie evidence thereof, shall be filed with the commissioner. An action upon a claim so rejected must be brought within six months after such service.”

Ch. 10, Laws of Sp. Sess. 1931-32, created the banking review board and also sec. 220.035, Stats., sub. (2) of which, so far as material, reads as follows: