Would you like a Mother/Daughter combo?
[…] Because a person can commit commercial sexual abuse of a minor without committing rape of a child in the second degree, we disagree with Wilson’s argument.
¶27 For instance, the rape of a child in the second degree statute prohibits “sexual intercourse,” whereas the commercial sexual abuse of a minor statute prohibits paying for “sexual conduct.”
¶28 “Sexual intercourse” for purposes of the rape of a child statute is defined as “any penetration, however slight,” and “any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” RCW 9A.44.010(l)(a), (c). By contrast, “sexual conduct” in the commercial sexual abuse of a minor statute encompasses both sexual intercourse and “sexual contact,” which is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9.68A. 100(4); RCW 9A.44.010(2). Accordingly, a person can violate the commercial sexual abuse of a minor statute by paying for sexual contact that does not fall *316within the definition of “sexual intercourse” and in violation of the rape of a child in the second degree statute.5