The contract contained no reciprocal term allowing Hinton to recover her attorney fees in case the realtor’s action was unsuccessful. After the trial, Hinton filed a memorandum of costs claiming expenditure of $4,732 as attorney fees in defense of the action. Barnes filed a motion to disallow attorney fees as costs, and the trial judge granted the motion. Hinton appealed this order.
The first issue we must address is whether the trial court properly rejected Hinton’s claim for attorney fees under I.C. § 12-120(2). That section provides:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract related to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
The trial court concluded that Barnes’ claim against Hinton was an action brought on a contract of employment and could not be “stretched” to fit under I.C. § 12-120(2). Common sense compels us to agree.