795 So. 2d 1043
[…] In re Adoption of Baby E.A.W., 658 So.2d at 967; In re D.J.W., 764 So.2d at 826. An adjudication will be upheld if the trial court’s findings as to abuse, abandonment or neglect are supported by competent substantial evidence. D.D. v. Department of Children and Families, 773 So.2d 615, 617 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).

Under section 39.01, Florida Statutes (1998), the definition of a dependent child includes one who has been abandoned, abused, or neglected by his or her parents, custodians or caregivers, or is at substantial risk of imminent harm from abandonment, abuse or neglect. § 39.01(14)(a), (f), Fla. Stat. In this case, the trial court adjudicated F.G. dependent on the basis of abuse and neglect. Abuse consists of “any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual injury or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired.” § 39.01(2), Fla. Stat. Neglect occurs “when the parent ... permits a child to live in an environment when such ... environment causes the child’s physical ... health to be significantly impaired or to be in danger of being significantly impaired.” § 39.01(46), Fla. Stat. For the purpose of protective investigations, abuse and neglect of a child include the acts or omissions of the parent. *1048§ 39.01(2), (46), Fla. Stat. Abuse and neglect must be established by a preponderance of the evidence. § 39.507(1)(b), Fla. Stat.