256 Neb. 118 589 N.W.2d 118
[…] Although this court did not indicate whether or not he had again presented evidence of the surgical procedures he followed, this court held that his affidavit was sufficient to establish a prima facie showing of nonnegligence. Id. Thus, this court’s precedent would indicate *127that Welsh’s affidavit was sufficient to establish a prima facie case, despite its lack of underlying facts.

An analysis of the underlying law demonstrates the basis for this court’s holding in Hanzlik II. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1334 (Reissue 1995), which prescribes the form of affidavits offered in support of summary judgment, states, “Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.” (Emphasis supplied.) There is no question that Welsh’s affidavit was made on personal knowledge (he handled Boyle’s case) and that he was competent to testify to the matters stated therein (he is an expert as to legal matters).