581 So. 2d 1110
[…] As members of the Association, plaintiffs accepted the terms of the Declaration of Condominium (declaration) of the Association. Consequently, they bound themselves to abide by the declaration.

In March 1989, at the annual meeting of the Association, a proposal was made that the Association should lease the mineral rights of the Association in the common elements to Mobil Oil corporation for a five-year period and use the monies received for the common good of the Dauphin Surf Club. The minutes of the meeting reflect that, after a discussion of the proposal, it was passed.

Pursuant to § 35-8-2(2), Code 1975, which is part of the Alabama Condominium Ownership Act, common elements in condominium property are defined as “parts of the condominium property as set forth in the declaration in which all of the unit owners have an undivided interest.” (Emphasis added.)