581 So. 2d 1110
[…] Pursuant to § 35-8-2(2), Code 1975, which is part of the Alabama Condominium Ownership Act, common elements in condominium property are defined as “parts of the condominium property as set forth in the declaration in which all of the unit owners have an undivided interest.” (Emphasis added.) With respect to these common elements and limited common elements, each unit owner shall have “[t]he right to use such common elements and limited common elements in accordance with the declaration and bylaws, but consistent with the lawful rights of other unit owners.” § 35-8-5(4), Code 1975 (emphasis added).

Further, “[t]he common elements and limited common elements shall remain undivided from the condominium property”, § 35-8-6(c), Code 1975, and “[t]he undivided interest of each unit owner in the common elements and limited common elements or the method for determining such interests shall be as set forth in the declaration.” § 35-8-6(d), Code 1975.

The declaration in this case specifically complies with the aforementioned Code sections and provides that