109 Misc. 2d 990
[…] Furthermore, an important aspect of this procedure is that the defendant carries the burden of properly challenging an unconstitutionally performed identification procedure. The vehicle for this challenge, the motion to suppress, must conform to the requirements of CPL 710.60 (subd 1), in that the moving papers “must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons, supporting such grounds.” Without an adequate demonstration of supporting facts in the defendant’s moving papers, the court may summarily deny the motion to suppress in a pretrial stage.