925 F. Supp. 2d 733
[…] Here, AMEX has yet to answer the Illinois complaint with its defenses. See Doc. No. 21 at 31. The Court cannot consider defenses Giordano believes AMEX may raise in Illinois, particularly since AMEX can prevail against Giordano’s breach of contract claim without raising issues of voidability, fraud, and negligent misrepresentation.

Second, counterclaims are not compulsory in Illinois. See 735 ILCS § 5/2-608(a) (“Any claim by one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs ... may be pleaded as a cross claim in any action, and when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, AMEX need not file its federal claims as counterclaims. See A.E. Staley Mfg. Co. v. Swift & Co., 84 Ill.2d 245, 50 Ill.Dec. 156, 419 N.E.2d 23, 27 (1981) (holding policy against duplicative litigation does not require litigant to file counterclaim); Combined Ins.