56 A.D.2d 764
[…] The Insurance Law permits suit against MVAIC when a notice of claim has been filed with it within 90 days of the accrual of the cause of action (§ 608) and, in “hit and run” cases, when leave to bring the action has been obtained from the Supreme Court (§ 618). EPTL 5-4.1 limits the commencement of wrongful death actions to two years from the date of death. CPLR 204 (subd [a]) states, "Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced”. The petitioner-appellant’s decedent was struck by a "hit and run” driver on June 11, 1973 and died three hours later. A notice of claim was filed with MVAIC on August 20, 1973, but MVAIC replied that it would make no investigation until an administrator had been appointed.