This act will be referred to throughout this opinion as chapter 10.
[…] We recognize the right to levy an excise tax on the privilege of doing business or exercising corporate franchises and to base that tax on income; but the tax must be, “in truth, levied for the exercise of a substantive privilege granted or permitted by the state.” Jensen v. Henneford, supra.
What we have said heretofore is in support of the ruling of the trial court, which we affirm. But there is still another reason why the so-called “corporation excise tax” must of necessity be held to be unconstitutional, even if it were, in truth, an excise tax.
Art. I, § 12, of our state constitution reads as follows:
“No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation, other than municipal, privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations.”
Chapter 10, § 38, subd. (h), allows a credit on the tax payable for any fiscal year under this act, of fifty per cent of the amount of the business and occupation tax paid for such fiscal year. By the definition contained in § 5, subd.