756 F.2d 224
[…] The court relied on this representation and stated that appellant “conceded that the Court had acquired personal jurisdiction over both defendants.” (November 1, 1984 order at 3).1 The court concluded that the attachment therefore was unnecessary for jurisdictional purposes. We disagree.

Under New York CPLR § 320(c)(1), an “appearance”, which includes the filing of an answer, “is not equivalent to personal *228service upon the defendant ... if jurisdiction is based solely upon a levy on defendant’s property within the state pursuant to an order of attachment”. Section 320 sanctions the use of a “limited” appearance and permits the defendant in a quasi in rem action to answer and to protect his interest in the attached property without submitting to full in personam jurisdiction and risking a personal judgment. Gager v.