105 Cal. App. 4th 552
[…] (Id. at p. 319.) The court noted that as relevant here, one such change was to impose, by means of section 364, subdivision (a), “a 90-day ‘waiting’ period on the plaintiff in an effort to encourage negotiated resolution of the medical malpractice dispute outside the formal litigation process. (Grimm v. Thayer, supra, 188 Cal.App.3d at p. 871.)” (Woods, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 325.)

Section 364, subdivision (a) requires that “[n]o action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” With reference to limitations, subdivision (d) provides, “If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.”