118 Idaho 865 801 P.2d 1216
[…] Attached as Appendix D are excerpts from the majority opinions of March 1989, March 1990, and October 1990, which have been removed from sight by the questionable expediency of withdrawing the entire opinions, and then reissuing the same as modified.

APPENDIX A

[Being an excerpt from appellant’s brief in support of his petition for rehearing of Stuart I. Rehearing was granted, but only in part.]

Ill

THE SENTENCING JUDGE IGNORED THE CLEAR MANDATE OF IDAHO CODE SECTION 19-2516 IN UTILIZING HEARSAY EVIDENCE AS A BASIS FOR IMPOSING THE DEATH PENALTY.

Idaho Code Section 19-2515(f) states:

(f) The following are statutory aggravating circumstances, at least one (1) of which must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt before a sentence of death can be imposed: ... (emphasis added)

Idaho Code 19-2516 provides as follows: