243 S.W.3d 138
[…] Id. § 16.008(a) (Vernon 2002). Galbraith argued that because section 16.008 is a statute of repose2 and section 33.004(e) refers to “limitations,” section 33.004(e) does not apply to extend the ten-year period contained in section 16.008. Thus, Galbraith concludes, the Po-chuchas’ claim is time-barred because they sued Galbraith after the expiration of the ten-year period. We disagree.

While section 16.008 may be a statute of repose,3 the Texas Legislature did not distinguish between statutes of limitations or statutes of repose when it enacted section 33.004(e). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 33.002 provides in relevant part, with certain exceptions not applicable here, that Chapter 33 “applies to any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.”4 Tex. Civ. PRac. & Rem. *141Code Ann. § 83.002 (emphasis added). Both section 16.008(c) and section 33.004(e) specifically refer to “limitations.” Id. § 16.008(c) (“10-year limitations period”) (emphasis added); id. § 33.004(e) (“a claimant is not barred by limitations ”) (emphasis added).