243 S.W.3d 138
[…] On November 8, 2006, the trial court signed an order granting Galbraith’s motion for summary judgment and dismissing the Pochuchas’ claims against Galbraith with prejudice.

MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

In one issue on appeal, the Pochuchas argue the trial court erred in granting Galbraith’s motion for summary judgment because they timely added Galbraith within sixty days after Galbraith was designated a responsible third party pursuant to Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 33.004, which provides:

If a person is designated under this section as a responsible third party, a claimant is not barred by limitations from seeking to join that person, even though such joinder would otherwise be barred by limitations, if the claimant seeks to join that person not later than 60 days after that person is designated as a responsible third party.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 33.004(e) (Vernon Supp.2006) (emphasis added).