243 S.W.3d 138
[…] If a person is designated under this section as a responsible third party, a claimant is not barred by limitations from seeking to join that person, even though such joinder would otherwise be barred by limitations, if the claimant seeks to join that person not later than 60 days after that person is designated as a responsible third party.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 33.004(e) (Vernon Supp.2006) (emphasis added).

In its motion for summary judgment, Galbraith relied on Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.008, which requires that a suit be filed “not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement or the beginning of operation of the equipment in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property, the improvement, or the equipment.” Id. § 16.008(a) (Vernon 2002).