174 N.C. App. 402
[…] The Court: Do you also consent that the defendant has prior record points of, for habitual status, ten which is record level four?
[Defendant’s Counsel]: I would stipulate to that, Your Honor.

The trial court’s Judgment states that the court “has determined pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.14, the prior record points of the defendant to be 10.” Immediately following the trial court’s finding, there is an “X” in the block next to Prior Record Level IV. The trial court’s Judgment and sentence are based upon defense counsel’s stipulation in open court and not on the Prior Record Level Worksheet.

Section 15A-1340.14 of the North Carolina General Statute provides “[t]he State bears the burden of proving, by the preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (2003). A defendant’s prior convictions may be proven by any of the following methods:

*410(1) Stipulation of the parties.
(2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.